Privacy agreement

iRent 020, located at Eemstraat 68 H, 1079 TK Amsterdam, North-Holland, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as set out in this Privacy Statement.

Contact details:

https://irent020.nl
Eemstraat 68 H, 1079 TK Amsterdam, North-Holland, Netherlands
020 24 40 291
Max Brummer is the Data Protection Officer of iRent 020. He can be reached at max@irent020.nl.

Personal data that we process

iRent 020 processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself.

Below is an overview of the personal data that we process:
- Name and surname
- Date of birth
- Place of birth
- Address details
- Telephone number
- E-mail address
- Other personal data that you actively provide, e.g. by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
- Data about your activities on our website



Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

iRent 020 processes the following special and/or sensitive personal data of yours:
- citizen service number (BSN)



For what purpose and on the basis of which basis do we process personal data?

iRent 020 processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Processing your payment
- To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary for us to be able to carry out our services
- Offering you the opportunity to create an account
- To deliver goods and services to you
- iRent 020 analyses your behaviour on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

How long we keep personal data

iRent 020 shall not retain your personal data any longer than is strictly necessary for the purposes for which they are collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

First and last name > Half a year after your search(s) has/have been completed > Then we can help you as best and as quickly as possible with your search.

Address > Six months after completion of your search(s) > This way we can help you as good and fast as possible with your search.

E-mail address > Half a year after your search(s) has/have been completed > Then we can help you as best and as quickly as possible with your search.

Telephone number Half a year after your search(s) has been completed > Then we can help you as best and as fast as possible with your search

BSN-number > Six months after completion of your search(s) > This way we can help you with your search as good and fast as possible

Date of birth > Half a year after your search(s) have been completed > This way we can help you with your search as quickly as possible

Place of birth > Half a year after your search(s) have been completed > Then we can help you with your search as best and quickly as possible



Sharing of personal data with third parties

iRent 020 only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.



Cookies, or similar technologies, that we use

iRent 020 only uses technical and functional cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. They also enable us to optimise our website. You can unsubscribe from cookies by configuring your internet browser in such a way that it no longer saves any cookies. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored using your browser settings.



You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself via the personal settings of your account. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your possible consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have on you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you.

If you wish to exercise your right of objection and/or right of data portability or if you have any other questions/remarks concerning data processing, please send a specified request via the portal.

To make sure that the request for inspection was made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity along with the request. Please make sure that your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) are blackened in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. iRent 020 will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at least within four weeks.

iRent 020 would also like to point out that you have the option of submitting a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. You can do so via the following link: click here



Viewing, modifying or deleting data

iRent 020 takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised changes. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or via info@irent020.nl.

close